See other formats
[…] stituted after or in contemplation of a prosecution under this 
chapter" after "shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective 
of any provision of State law" ; 

(b) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.-- Section 413(a) of the Controll- 
ed Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(a)) is amended by inserting ", 

82 



201 



or of any bankruptcy proceeding instituted after or in contem- 
plation of a prosecution of such violation" after "shall forfeit 
to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State 
law" . 
SEC. 409. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS 

(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 621 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 
U.S.C. 1621) is amended by inserting ", or in the case of 
forfeiture, within five years after the time when the involvement 
of the property in the alleged offense was discovered" after 
"within five years after the time when the alleged offense was 
discovered" . 

(b) FIRREA CASES.-- Section 981(a) of title 18, United 
States Code, is amended by adding at the end a new paragraph, as 
follows : 

"(4) An .action seeking the forfei ture of property described 
in subparagraph (a) (1) (C) arising out of an offense affecting a